High Energy Phenomena in Relativistic Outflows VII (HEPRO VII)

from Tuesday, 9 July 2019 (08:00) to Friday, 12 July 2019 (14:30)
Facultat de Física, Universitat de Barcelona (Aula Magna Enric Casassas)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
9 Jul 2019
10 Jul 2019
11 Jul 2019
12 Jul 2019
AM
08:30
Registration (until 09:15) (Aula Magna Enric Casassas)
09:15
Welcome (until 09:30) (Aula Magna Enric Casassas)
09:30
Formation and propagation of relativistic outflows - Maxim Barkov (Purdue University) (until 11:00) (Aula Magna Enric Casassas)
09:30 PROPAGATION AND STABILITY OF RELATIVISTIC JETS - Manel Perucho Pla (Universitat de València)   ()
10:00 PLASMA INJECTION AND HIGH-ENERGY EMISSION IN BLACK HOLE MAGNETOSPHERES - Amir Levinson (Tel Aviv University)   ()
10:30 MHD Accretion Disk Winds and the Blazar Sequence - Stella Boula (National and Kapodistrian University of Athens)   ()
10:45 Magnetically arrested disks around black hole, and jet formation - Gennady Bisnovatyi-Kogan   ()
11:00 --- Coffee break ---
11:30
Formation and propagation of relativistic outflows - Valenti Bosch-Ramon (Universitat de Barcelona/ICCUB) (until 12:50) (Aula Magna Enric Casassas)
11:30 IMAGING SUPERMASSIVE BLACK HOLES WITH THE EVENT HORIZON TELESCOPE - José Luís Gómez (Instituto de Astrofísica de Andalucía-CSIC)   ()
11:50 GRMHD SIMULATIONS OF JET FORMATION WITH APPLICATION TO THE EHT ANALYSIS - Oliver Porth (University of Amsterdam, Anton Pannekoek Institute for Astronomy)   ()
12:20 Probing the dynamics of AGN jets with advanced semi-analytical modelling - Matteo Lucchini (Anton Pannekeok Institute for Astronomy)   ()
12:35 Structure of a collisionless pair jet in a magnetized electron–proton plasma: flow-aligned magnetic field - Mark Eric Dieckmann (Linkoping University)   ()
09:30
Particle acceleration and Radiation processes -Dr Eugeny Derishev (until 11:00) (Aula Magna Enric Casassas)
09:30 PRESENT STATUS OF PARTICLE ACCELERATION IN RELATIVISTIC OUTFLOWS - Benoît Cerutti (CNRS & Université Grenoble Alpes)   ()
10:00 EXTREME REGIMES OF EMISSION IN RELATIVISTIC OUTFLOWS - Eugeny Derishev (Institute of Applied Physics RAS)   ()
10:30 Weibel Mediated Shocks Propagating into the Inhomogeneous Media - Sara Tomita (Aoyama Gakuin University)   ()
10:45 Relativistic Jet of Markarian 421: Observational Evidences of Particle Acceleration Mechanisms - Bidzina Kapanadze (Ilia State University)   ()
11:00 --- Coffee break ---
11:30
Relativistic outflows from extragalactic sources - Kazushi Iwasawa (Universitat de Barcelona / ICCUB) (until 12:45) (Aula Magna Enric Casassas)
11:30 MULTIWAVELENGTH PROPERTIES OF AGN JETS - Luigi Costamante   ()
12:00 The extreme character of our closest VHE blazars, Mrk421 and Mrk501 - David Paneque (Max Planck Institute for Physics)   ()
12:15 5.5 years multiwavelength variability of Mrk 421: evidence of leptonic emission from radio to TeV - Vitalii Sliusar (University of Geneva, Department of Astronomy)   ()
12:30 CTA 102 -- year over year receiving you - Michael Zacharias (Institut für theoretische Physik IV, Ruhr-Universität Bochum, Germany)   ()
09:30
Relativistic outflows from extragalactic sources - David Paneque (Max Planck Institute for Physics) (until 10:30) (Aula Magna Enric Casassas)
09:30 THE PHYSICS OF GAMMA-RAY BURSTS - Bing Zhang (University of Nevada, Las Vegas)   ()
10:00 THE TRANSIENT HIGH-ENERGY SKY AND EARLY UNIVERSE SURVEYOR (THESEUS) - Lorenzo Amati (INAF - OAS Bologna)   ()
10:30
Relativistic outflows from galactic sources - David Paneque (Max Planck Institute for Physics) (until 11:00) (Aula Magna Enric Casassas)
10:30 Black Hole High Mass X-ray Binary Microquasars at Cosmic Dawn - Felix Mirabel (IAFE-CONICET-UBA-Argentina)   ()
10:45 Gamma-ray emission from Cyg X-1 and Cyg X-3 - Andrzej Zdziarski   ()
11:00 --- Coffee break ---
11:30
Relativistic outflows from galactic sources - Marc Ribó (Universitat de Barcelona / ICCUB / IEEC-UB) (until 12:45) (Aula Magna Enric Casassas)
11:30 RELATIVISTIC OUTFLOWS FROM COMPACT GALACTIC SOURCES - Pol Bordas   ()
12:00 GRS 1758-258 as a winged microquasar - Josep Martí (Universidad de Jaén)   ()
12:15 Lorentz factors of compact jets in black hole X-ray binaries - PAYASWINI SAIKIA (NYUAD)   ()
12:30 Inclination dependence of the time-lag – photon-index correlation in BHXRBs and its explanation with a simple jet model - Nick Kylafis (University of Crete and Institute of Astrophysics, FORTH)   ()
09:30
Multiwavelength and multi-messenger aspects - Gustavo E. Romero (Instituto Argentino de Radioastronomía (IAR)) (until 11:00) (Aula Magna Enric Casassas)
09:30 FRB MULTI-WAVELENGTH AND MULTI-MESSENGER ASTROPHYSICS - Emily Petroff (University of Amsterdam, Anton Pannekoek Institute )   ()
10:00 LIGO-VIRGO GRAVITATIONAL WAVE SCIENCE - Jo van den Brand (Nikhef, Amsterdam University)   ()
10:30 Resolving a decades-long transient: an orphan long gamma-ray burst or a young magnetar nebula? - Benito Marcote (Joint Institute for VLBI ERIC (JIVE))   ()
10:45 Magnetorotational supernovae and gravitational waves - Sergey Moiseenko   ()
11:00 --- Coffee break ---
11:30
Multiwavelength and multi-messenger aspects - Matteo Cerruti (Universitat de Barcelona / ICCUB) (until 12:45) (Aula Magna Enric Casassas)
11:30 PROBING BLAZAR PHYSICS WITH ASTROPHYSICAL NEUTRINOS - Maria Petropoulou (Princeton University)   ()
12:00 Photo-hadronically produced neutrinos from blazars - Markus Boettcher (North-West University)   ()
12:15 Neutrinos from TXS 0506+056 - Silke Britzen (Max-Planck-Institut für Radioastronomie, Bonn, Germany)   ()
12:30 High-energy neutrino and gamma-ray emission from AGN-driven winds - Susumu Inoue (RIKEN)   ()
PM
12:50 --- Lunch Break ---
14:30
Formation and propagation of relativistic outflows - Manel Perucho Pla (Universitat de València) (until 15:45) (Aula Magna Enric Casassas)
14:30 THE INTERACTION OF JETS WITH OBSTACLES - Núria Torres-Albà (Universitat de Barcelona (ICCUB))   ()
15:00 Laboratory simulation of jet propagation in ambient medium with Plasma Focus facilities - Vyacheslav Krauz (NRC Kurchatov Institute)   ()
15:15 Relativistic Jets from black hole accretion disc - Indranil Chattopadhyay (Aryabhatta Research Institute of Observational Sciences (ARIES))   ()
15:30 Reconnection and Associated Flares in Global Relativistic Jets Containing Helical Magnetic Fields with PIC Simulations - Kenichi Nishikawa   ()
15:45 --- Coffee break ---
16:15
Particle acceleration and Radiation processes -Prof. Frank Rieger (until 17:15) (Aula Magna Enric Casassas)
16:15 GENERALIZED FERMI ACCELERATION - Martin Lemoine (Institut d'Astrophysique de Paris)   ()
16:45 Pitch-angle Diffusion and Bohm-type Approximations in Diffusive Shock Acceleration - Asaf Pe'er (Bar Ilan University)   ()
17:00 Acceleration of Relativistic Outflows with Tangled Magnetic Field - Shuta Tanaka (Aoyama Gakuin University)   ()
17:15
Poster session (until 18:00) (Aula Magna Enric Casassas)
18:00
HEPRO VII Welcome Reception (until 20:00) (Atri Solar )
12:45 --- Lunch Break ---
14:30
Relativistic outflows from extragalactic sources -Dr Luigi Costamante (until 15:45) (Aula Magna Enric Casassas)
14:30 SUPERFAST AGN VARIABILITY - Maxim Barkov (Purdue University)   ()
15:00 Unraveling the complex nature of the very high-energy gamma-ray blazar PKS 2155-304 - Alicja Wierzcholska (Institute of Nuclear Physics PAN)   ()
15:15 Optical variability modelling of newly identified blazars and blazar candidates behind Magellanic Clouds - Natalia Zywucka-Hejzner (Centre of Space Research, North-West University, Potchefstroom, South Africa)   ()
15:30 Are BL Lac jets weakly magnetised? - Emanuele Sobacchi (Ben Gurion University of the Negev)   ()
15:45 --- Coffee break ---
16:15
Relativistic outflows from extragalactic sources -Prof. Markus Böttcher (NWU Potchefstroom) (until 17:30) (Aula Magna Enric Casassas)
16:15 UHE COSMIC RAYS AND AGN JETS - Frank Rieger (ITA Univ. & MPIK Heidelberg)   ()
16:45 Gamma-rays from large-scale outflows in starburst galaxies - Gustavo E. Romero (Instituto Argentino de Radioastronomía (IAR))   ()
17:00 On the interaction of pulsar winds and clumpy stellar winds - Eleni Kefala Valenti Bosch-Ramon (ICCUB / UB)   ()
17:15 Spectral ageing in powerful radio galaxies - Vijay Mahatma   ()
12:45 --- Lunch Break ---
14:30
Relativistic outflows from galactic sources -Dr Roberta Zanin (until 15:45) (Aula Magna Enric Casassas)
14:30 THE THEORY OF PULSAR WIND NEBULAE: RECENT PROGRESS - Elena Amato (INAF - Osservatorio Astrofisico di Arcetri)   ()
15:00 The Pulsar Sequence - Constantinos Kalapotharakos (NASA GSFC / UMCP)   ()
15:15 TeV and X-ray emission from the 50-year period binary PSR J2032+4127/MT91 213 during periastron passage - Oscar Blanch Bigas (IFAE)   ()
15:30 Observations of the accreting X-Ray pulsar GX 301-2 with the X-Calibur Hard X-ray polarimetry mission - Manel Errando (Washington University in St Louis)   ()
15:45 --- Coffee break ---
16:15
Relativistic outflows from galactic sources - Josep Martí (Universidad de Jaén) (until 17:00) (Aula Magna Enric Casassas)
16:15 THE FLARING CRAB NEBULA: CURRENT UNDERSTANDING AND FUTURE OBSERVATIONS - Roberta Zanin (CTAO)   ()
16:45 Gamma-rays and positrons from colliding wind binaries - Matteo Balbo (Université de Genève)   ()
17:00
Multiwavelength and multi-messenger aspects (until 17:30) (Aula Magna Enric Casassas)
17:00 Synchrotron maser from weakly magnetised neutron stars as the emission mechanism of fast radio bursts - Killian Long (University College Cork)   ()
17:15 The Impact of Plasma Instabilities on the Constraints on the Intergalactic Magnetic Field - Dahai Yan   ()
20:00 --- Conference dinner ---
12:45
Farewell (until 13:15) ()
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×